5th Brazilian-German Frontiers of Science and Technology Symposium 2014

List of Sessions

(Sessions and session speakers in alphabetical order)

Symposium co-chairs:

Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto, Universidade de Pernambuco – UPE, Brazil
Bernd Markert, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

AN ENGINEERING VIEW ON CHEAP ENERGY: INNOVATION AND SUSTAINABILITY

Organizers:

Liisa Rihko-Struckmann, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg
Flavio Leandro de Souza, Universidade Federal do ABC – UFABC, Santo André

Environmental Assessment of Biofuels: Results and Challenges for Extended Life Cycle Assessment of 2nd Generation Bioethanol

Maria Mueller-Lindenlauf, Institute for Energy and Environmental Research (IFEU), Heidelberg

The Production of Biofuels Using Wastes in Pernambuco

Sérgio Peres R. da Silva, Universidade de Pernambuco – UPE, Recife

Sacrificial Hydrogen Production with Sol-Gel prepared Carbon Nitrides:
From Lab - to Large Scale Application

Michael Schwarze, Institute of Chemistry, TU Berlin

Inorganic Photoelectrochemistry and Solar Energy Conversion: from Fundamentals to New Functional Materials

Antônio Otávio de Toledo Patrocínio, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Santa Mônica

FUTURE TRENDS OF COMPLEX OPTIMIZATIONS ON EXASCALE SYSTEMS

Organizers:

Michael Herty, RWTH Aachen University
Leandro Nunes de Castro Silva, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, São Paulo

Estimation of Distribution Algorithms and Mining of Complex Data

Alexandre Cláudio Botazzo Delbem, Universidade de São Paulo – USP

Challenges in PDE-Based Optimization for Radiotherapy

Martin Frank, Center for Computational Engineering Sciences, RWTH Aachen University

Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Complex Transport Systems

Simone Goettlich, School of Business Informatics and Mathematics, University of Mannheim

Metaheuristics and Applications in Logistics

Geraldo Regis Mauri, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo – UFES, Vitoría

REGENERATION AND ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGIES FOR AN AGEING SOCIETY

Organizers:

Guilherme de Alencar Barreto, Universidade Federal do Ceará – UFC, Fortaleza
Wojciech Kowalczyk, Chair of Mechanics and Robotics, University of Duisburg-Essen

Assistant Robots: Applications, Challenges, and Recent Developments

Bruno Vilhena Adorno, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – UMFG, Belo Horizonte

Designing Effective Assistive Technology for the Elderly

Antônio Padilha Bó, Universidade de Brasília – UnB, Brasília

The Future of Joint Replacement: Cartilage as the Ultimate Bearing Material?

Nicholas Bishop, Institute of Biomechanics, TU Hamburg-Harburg

Multidimensional Assistance by Modular and Responsive Robotic Service Environments

Thomas Linner, Chair of Building Realization and Robotics, TU Munich

SMART CITIES AND THEIR ARCHITECTURAL AND ICT CHALLENGES

Organizers:

Gabriela Celani, Universidade Estadual de Campinas – UNICAMP, Campinas - São Paulo
Natalie Essig, University of Applied Sciences Munich

Breaking the Curve: Towards a Sustainable Urbanism

Vanessa Miriam Carlow, Institute for Sustainable Urbanism, TU Braunschweig

The Structural Challenges to Smart Cities: the Case of Rio de Janeiro

Christopher Thomas Gaffney, Universidade Federal Fluminense – UFF, Niterói

Smart Landscaping: Green Infrastructure as an Approach to Address Current Urban Challenges

Stefanie Roessler, Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development, Dresden

Territorial Intelligence and Smart Informal City

Carlos Leite de Souza, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie, São Paulo

Frontiers of Research Symposia

Further Links