6th Brazilian-German Frontiers of Science and Technology Symposium 2015

List of sessions

(Sessions and session speakers in alphabetical order)

Symposium co-chairs:

Fernando Buarque de Lima Neto, Universidade de Pernambuco – UPE, Brazil
Bernd Markert, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

ADAPTIVE TECHNIQUES FOR INDIVIDUALIZED LEARNING

Organizers:

Seiji Isotani, Universidade de São Paulo – USP
Ulrike Lucke, University of Potsdam

Exploring threefold adaptability to intelligent management of learning – ontologies, gamification and educational data mining

Ig Ibert Bittencourt, Institute of Computing, Universidade Federal de Alagoas – UFAL, Maceió

Adaptive learning with wearable technologies – an embodied learning framework

Ilona Buchem, Department of Economics and Social Sciences, Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin

Where, for whom, and according to what? Towards the creation of educational artefacts that are more adequate for the learners

Taciana Pontual Falcão, Department of Statistics and Informatics (DEINFO), Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco – UFRPE

Adaptive applications in open and mobile learning arrangements – Potentials, types and limits

Christoph Rensing, Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Technische Universität Darmstadt

EFFECTIVE (CHEMICAL) SEQUESTRATION METHODS AIMING AT PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT

Organizers:

Josef Kallo, Ulm University
Célia M. Ronconi, Universidade Federal Fluminense – UFF

CO2 capture by selective adsorption on porous solids: from fundamental thermodynamic data to the design of cyclic separation processes

Diana Azevedo, Department of Chemical Engineering, Universidade Federal do Céara – UFC

H2 production with simultaneous CO2 capture by sorption enhanced steam methane reforming using Ni–CaO–Ca12Al14O33

Bráulio Silva Barros, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco – UFPE

Water electrolysis – Towards "green" hydrogen

Fabian Burggraf, Institute of Engineering Thermodynamics, German Aerospace Center – DLR, Stuttgart

Catalysis design in the context of renewable energy conversion to chemicals, fuels and feedstocks

Robin White, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems, Freiburg

FUNCTIONAL BRAIN MAPPING FOR UNDERSTANDING AND TREATING THE CNS

Organizers:

Svenja Capsers, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Sidarta Riberio, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Natal

I see dead people: Post-mortem in situ brain MRI data and histological correlation

Edson Amaro Junior, Neuroinformatics Group, Universidade de São Paulo – USP

Network structure of the human brain: Challenges in quantifying anatomical connectivity

Alfred Anwander, MPI for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig

Theory of neuronal activity: from single neurons to multi-area networks

Moritz Helias, Institute for Advanced Simulation, Forschungszentrum Jülich

The neural architecture of human morality

Jorge Moll, D’Or Institute for Research and Education, Rio de Janeiro

NEW ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES FOR FUTURE MEDICINES

Organizers:

Guillaume Delaittre, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Rodrigo Stabeli, Oswaldo Cruz Foundation, Fiocruz Paraná

Pre-clinical development of new probe drugs for understanding and treatment of epilepsy and anxiety

Renê de Oliveira Beleboni, Department of Biotechnology, Universidade de Ribeirão Preto – UNAERP

Drug targeting to the brain with colloidal carriers

Anne Mahringer, Institute for Pharmacy and Molecular Biotechnology, University of Heidelberg

Programmable Nanotherapeutics: From Macromolecular Design to Bioactive Architecture

David Y. W. Ng, Institute of Organic Chemistry III, Macromolecular Chemistry and Biomaterials, University of Ulm

Advances and Perspectives on Nanomedicine and Nanotoxicology

Valtencir Zucolotto, Department of Physics and Materials Science, Universidade de São Paulo – USP

Frontiers of Research Symposia

Further Links