9th Indo-German Frontiers of Engineering Symposium 2017

List of sessions

(Sessions and session speakers in alphabetical order)

Co-chairs:

Kantesh Balani, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Marcel Weil, Institute for Technology Assessment and Systems Analysis (ITAS), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Circular Economy in the Water Sector

Organizers:

Susanne Bieker, Division for Climate Change, Environment & Infrastructure, German Development Cooperation, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit – GIZ, and
A. B. Gupta, Department of Civil Engineering, Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur

Speakers:

Arun Kumar, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

Elke Petersson, Faculty of Architecture and Construction Engineering, Hochschule Karlsruhe – University of Applied Sciences

Abhas Singh, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Carola Zeig, Recycling and Waste Management Unit & Development Cooperation Unit, INFRASTRUKTUR & UMWELT Professor Böhm und Partner, Darmstadt

Future Energy Transition towards Sustainability

Organizers:

P. Muthukumar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, and
Andreas Neff, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Transport, Agriculture and Viniculture, Province of Rhineland-Palatinate, Mainz

Speakers:

Laltu Chandra, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur

Dorothee Keppler, Center for Technology and Society, Technical University of Berlin

Pratibha Sharma, Department of Energy Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai

Andrea Schüch, Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, University of Rostock

Nanoelectronics – Transistors and Memristors

Organizers:

Yogesh Singh Chauhan, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, and
Heidemarie Schmidt, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Chemnitz University of Technology

Speakers:

Elisabetta Chicca, Cluster of Excellence Cognitive Interaction Technology, Bielefeld University

Nihar Ranjan Mohapatra, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

Dipankar Saha, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
Andreas Walther, Institute for Technical and Macromolecular Chemistry, RWTH Aachen University

Andy Thomas, Institute for Metallic Materials, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden (IFW Dresden)

Surface Science and Engineering

Organizers:

Tobias Fey, Department of Materials Science, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, and
Rabibrata Mukherjee, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Speakers:

Dipankar Bandyopadhyay, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology

Krishnacharya Khare, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur Guwahati

Franziska Schmidt, Institute of Materials Science and Technologies, TU Berlin

Andreas Taden, Henkel AG, Düsseldorf and Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz

Contact

Matthias Hergenhan
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Berlin Office
Markgrafenstr. 37
10117 Berlin
GERMANY

matthias.hergenhan(at)avh.de

Frontiers of Research Symposia

Further Links