Members of the Selection Committee for the Allocation of International Climate Protection Fellowships

As of May 2017

Chairperson

Professor Dr. François Claude Buscot
Department Bodenökologie, Helmholtz-Zentrum für Umweltforschung, Halle (Saale)
(Proxy: Dr. Imme Scholz)

Specialist Committee Members

  • Professor Dr. Felicia O. Akinyemi
    Faculty of Science, Department of Environmental Science, Botswana International University of Science and Technology (BIUST), Palapye, Botsuana
  • Professor Dr. François Claude Buscot
    Department Bodenökologie, Helmholtz-Zentrum für Umweltforschung, Halle (Saale)
  • Professor Dr. Amita Chandra
    Department of Physics and Astrophysics, University of Delhi, New Delhi, India
  • Dr. Luis W. Daessle Heuser
    Instituto de Investigaciones Oceanologicas, Universidad Autonoma de Baja California, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
  • Professor Dr. Olanike Deji
    Faculty of Agriculture, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria
  • Professor Dr. Masresha Fetene
    Faculty of Science, Department of Biology, Addis Ababa University, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
  • Professor Dr. Gernot Klepper
    Institut für Weltwirtschaft an der Universität Kiel (IfW)
  • Professor Dr. Joseph H. Lee
    Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Hong Kong University of Science an Technology, Hong Kong, China
  • Professor Dr. Jörg Matschullat
    Interdisziplinäres Ökologisches Zentrum, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg
  • Professor Dr. Alvaro Rojas Marin
    Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad de Talca, Talca, Chile
  • Dr. Imme Scholz
    Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik, Bonn
    Fachgebiet: Soziologie der Entwicklungsländer
  • Professor Dr. Thomas Schomerus
    Institut für Nachhaltigkeitsforschung, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg
  • Professor Dr. Bjorn B. Stevens
    Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorologie, Hamburg
  • Professor Dr. Holm Tiessen
    Inter-American Institute for Global Change Research, Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Professor Dr. Martin Zimmer
    Leibniz-Zentrum für Marine Tropenökologie (ZMT) GmbH, Bremen

 Non-specialist non-Voting Committee Members

  • Dr. Enno Aufderheide
    Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung

Non-specialist Voting Committee Members

  • Berthold Breid
    Renewables Academy AG, Berlin
  • Stephan Contius
    Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Naturschutz, Bau und Reaktorsicherheit (BMUB), Berlin
  • Dr. Anna Görner
    Centre for Postgraduate Studies of Environmental Management,
    Technische Universität Dresden
  • Professor Dr. Markus Große Ophoff
    Deutsche Bundesstiftung Umwelt, Osnabrück
  • Dr. Joachim Hein
    Abteilung Klima und nachhaltige Entwicklung, Bundesverband der Deutschen Industrie e.V. (BDI), Berlin
  • Dr. Bernd Markus Liss
    Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Eschborn
  • Dr. Gisela Schneider
    Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst, Bonn

Contact

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Selection Department
Jean-Paul-Str. 12
53173 Bonn, Germany

Fax: 0228-833 212
info(at)avh.de