Members of the Committee for the Allocation of Feodor Lynen Research Fellowhips to German Scientists and Scholars

As of May 2016

Chairperson

Professor Dr. Hans-Ulrich Reißig
Institut für Chemie und Biochemie - Organische Chemie, Freie Universität Berlin

(Proxy: Professor Dr. Harald Strauß)

Specialist Committee Members

  • Professor Dr. Thomas Benzing
    Klinik II für Innere Medizin, Universität Köln
  • Professor Dr. Irene Burghardt
    Institut für Physikalische und Theoretische Chemie, Universität Frankfurt am Main
  • Professor Dr. Ivan Dikic
    Universitätsklinikum - Institut für Biochemie II, Universität Frankfurt am Main
  • Professor Dr. Sonja Drobnic
    Bremen International Graduate School of Social Sciences (BIGSSS), Universität Bremen
  • Professor Dr. Gerhard Ernst
    Institut für Philosophie, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
  • Professor Dr. Saskia Florine Fischer
    AG Neue Materialien, Humboldt-Universität Berlin
  • Professor Dr. Beate Kellner
    Institut für Deutsche Philologie, Lehrstuhl für Germanistische Mediävistik, Universität München
  • Professor Dr. Bettina Lotsch
    Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart
  • Professor Dr. Christiane de Morais Smith
    Institute for Theoretical Physics, Utrecht University
  • Professor Dr. Uta Paszkowski
    Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge
  • Professor Dr. Volker Presser
    Leibnitz-Institut für Neue Materialien (INM), Saarbrücken
  • Professor Dr. Ludwig Schultz
    Institut für Metallische Werkstoffe, Leibniz-Institut für Festkörper- und Werkstoffforschung (IFW), Dresden
  • Professor Dr. Harald Strauß
    Geologisch-Paläontologisches Institut und Museum, Universität Münster
  • Professor Dr. Annette Werner
    Institut für Mathematik, Universität Frankfurt am Main

Non-specialist Voting Committee Members

  • Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung:
    MinR Peter Hassenbach
  • Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Liaison Office, Bonn:
    Professor Dr. Keiichi Kodaira
  • Ministry of Science and Technologie, Taiwan:
    Prof. Dr. Dong-Yih Lin

Non-specialist Non-voting Committee Members

  • Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung:
    Dr. Enno Aufderheide
    Generalsekretär
  • Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst:
    Dr. Christian Schäfer
  • Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft:
    Dr. Armin Krawisch
  • Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Generalverwaltung:
    Dr. Berthold Neizert

Contact

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Selection Department
Jean-Paul-Str. 12
53173 Bonn, Germany

Fax: 0228-833 212
info(at)avh.de