Members of the selection committees for the allocation of German Chancellor Fellowships

to prospective leaders from Brazil

As of May 2017

Chairperson

Dr. Barbara Göbel
Stiftung Preußischer Kulturbesitz, Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut, Berlin

Further Committee Members

  • Professor Dr. Julia von Maltzan Pacheco Fundacao Getulio Vargas, Department of International Relations, So Paulo
  • Professor Dr. Barbara Potthast
    Universität Köln, Iberische und Lateinamerikanische Abteilung des Historischen Seminars, Köln
  • Dr. Christian Roschmann
    Lefosse Advogados, Sao Paulo, Brasilien
  • Thomas Timm
    Deutsch-Brasilianische Industrie- und Handelskammer, Sao Paulo
  • Marja-Sirkka Einig
    Auswärtiges Amt (AA), Berlin

Non-voting Committee Member

  • Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung:
    Dr. Enno Aufderheide
    Generalsekretär

to prospective leaders from the People's Republic of China

As of May 2017

Chairperson

Guoqiang Wei
Commerzbank AG, Shanghai

Further Committee Members

  • Wei Jing
    HRT Investment & Management (Group) Co., Ltd, Suzhou
  • Michael Maeder
    Ward Howell International China, Shanghai
  • Christian Sommer
    German Center, Shanghai
  • Shizhou Wang
    Peking University, Law School, Bejing
  • Marja-Sirkka Einig
    Auswärtiges Amt (AA), Berlin

Non-voting Committee Member

  • Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung:
    Dr. Enno Aufderheide
    Generalsekretär

to prospective leaders from India

As of May 2017

Chairperson

Professor Dr. Rekha Vaidya Rajan
Jawaharlal Nehru University, School of Languages, Centre of German Studies, Delhi

Further Committee Members

  • Dr. Sankarshan Basu
    Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore
  • Vinesh Kumar Jairath
    Mumbai
  • Dr. Sanak Mishra
    Indian National Academy of Engineering, Gurgaon
  • Dr. Shanti Pappu
    Sharma Centre for Heritage Education, Chennai & Deccan College, Pune
  • Bernhard Steinruecke
    Indo-German Chamber Of Commerce, Mumbai
  • Marja-Sirkka Einig
    Auswärtiges Amt (AA), Berlin

Non-voting Committee Member

  • Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung:
    Dr. Enno Aufderheide
    Generalsekretär

to prospective leaders from the Russian Federation

As of May 2017

Chairperson

Professor Dr. Oleg A. Radchenko
Moscow State Linguistics University, Moskau

Further Committee Members

  • Karsten Heinz
    Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (BMBF), Bonn
  • Dr. Irina Kalinina
    LegalStudies.RU, Moskau
  • Dr. Stefan Meister
    Deutsche Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik (DGAP), Berlin
  • Professor Dr. Tatjana Nikitina
    St. Petersburg University of Economics and Finance, Sankt Petersburg
  • Marja-Sirkka Einig
    Auswärtiges Amt (AA), Berlin

Non-voting Committee Member

  • Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung:
    Dr. Enno Aufderheide
    Generalsekretär

to prospective leaders from the USA

As of May 2017

Chairperson

Dr. Jackson Janes
Johns Hopkins University, American Institute for Contemporary German Studies (AICGS),Washington, DC

Committee Members

  • James D. Bindenagel
    Universität Bonn, Center for International Security and Governance, Bonn
  • Dr. Cathleen S. Fisher
    American Friends of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Washington, DC
  • Dr. Dale Garner Medearis
    Northern Virginia Regional Commission, Environmental Services, Alexandria, VA
  • Dr. Thomas Zielke
    Bundesministerium für Wirtschaft und Energie, Berlin
  • Marja-Sirkka Einig
    Auswärtiges Amt (AA), Berlin

Non-voting Committee Member

  • Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung:
    Dr. Enno Aufderheide
    Generalsekretär

Contact

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Selection Department
Jean-Paul-Str. 12
53173 Bonn

Fax: 0228-833 212
info(at)avh.de