2nd Japanese-American-German Frontiers of Science Symposium

List of sessions

(Sessions in alphabetical order)

COLLECTIVE INTELLIGENCE

Planning group members:

Sanaz Mostaghim, Shohei Nobuhara and Wesley Pegden

Introductory speaker:

Collective Intelligence via Markov Chains and Emergent Phenomena
Sarah Cannon, Claremont McKenna College

Speakers:

Robofish – A biomimetic fish-like robot for the study of collective behavior
David Bierbach, Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, Berlin

A Machine Learning Approach to Modeling the Phenomena of Collective Intelligence
Yoh-ichi Mototake, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics

THE ENTANGLEMENT FRONTIER: QUANTUM INFORMATION

Planning group members:

Kate Ross, Keiko Takase and Ursula Wurstbauer

Introductory speaker:

The Entanglement Frontier: Quantum Information
Kai Müller, Technical University of Munich

Speakers:

Molecular imaging at a cellular resolution in vivo using Quantum Information Processing Based on Color Centers
Marina Radulaski, University of California, Davis

Entanglement and Information Retrieval from Black Holes
Yoshifumi Nakata, Kyoto University

THE ORIGIN OF COOPERATION

Planning group members:

Mandy Boehnke, Scott Kominers and Hisaki Kono

Introductory speaker:

The Origin of Cooperation
Dirk Semmann, University of Göttingen

Speakers:

On the Origins and Persistence of Altruism
Jun Goto, Kobe University

Harnessing Reputations to Promote Altruism
Erez Yoeli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

PHASE-CHANGING DROPLETS AS NONTRADITIONAL ORGANELLES

Planning group members:

Akiko Hayashi-Takagi, Zachary Pincus and Tim Nicolai Siegel

Introductory speaker:

Organelles without borders: How liquid droplets organize the cell…
and may hold the key to curing disease and solving the origin of life

Stephanie Weber, McGill University

Speakers:

Decoding Plasticity in the Dark Proteome
Edward A. Lemke, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz

Non-membranous organelles underlying learning and memory
Tokiwa Yamasaki, Keio University

PLASTICS IN THE OCEAN AND MICROPLASTICS

Planning group members:

Kristy Kroeker, Chika Minejima and Ilka Weikusat

Introductory speaker:

Nobody knows the environmental fate of plastic garbage
Shuhei Tanaka, Kyoto University

Speakers:

Transport and fate of microplastic in the environment
Annika Jahnke, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Leipzig

Plastic Waste Inputs from Land into the Ocean: Science and Solutions
Jenna Jambeck, University of Georgia

SOFT MATTER AND METAMATERIALS

Planning group members:

Jodie Lutkenhaus, Itaru Osaka and Stefan Schiller

Introductory speaker:

Next-generation materials – mimic and surpass natural organisms
Yasuhiro Ishida, Riken

Speakers:

t.b.d.

The light side of the force:
Upconverting nanoparticles as optical transducers of biological forces

Jennifer A. Dionne, Stanford University

Contact

Anke Teubner
Program Coordinator
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Berlin Office
Markgrafenstr. 37
10117 Berlin
GERMANY

anke.teubner(at)avh.de

Frontiers of Research Symposia

Further Links