bis

Frontiers Symposium

11. Indo-German Frontiers of Engineering Symposium (virtuell)

Wann
-

List of Sessions

Conference Co-Chairs:

Rabibrata Mukherjee, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Benedikt Schmülling, Chair of Electric Mobility and Energy Storage Systems, University of Wuppertal

Advanced Communication and 5G Technologies

Organizers:

Christian Senger, Institute of Telecommunications, University of Stuttgart

Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Hyderabad

Speakers:

Vahid Aref, Nokia Bell Labs, Stuttgart: State-of-the-art Channel Coding for Advanced Communication Systems:
From Delay-sensitive 5G to Thera-bits Optical Transmission

Radha Krishna Ganti, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Madras: Overview of the Indian 5G Testbed

Chandra Murthy, Department of Electrical Communication Engineering at the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore: Irregular Repetition Slotted Aloha: A Promising Candidate for Grant-free Multiple Access in Massive Machine-type Communications

Rafel Schaefer, Chair of Information Theory and Applications, TU Berlin: Deep Learning for Channel Coding

Energy Materials

Organizers:

Oliver Clemens, Institute for Material Science, University of Stuttgart

Sebastian C. Peter, New Chemistry Unit, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research

Speakers:

Karin Kleiner, MEET - Münster Electrochemical Energy Technology, University of Münster: The Power of Symmetry – Core Level Spectroscopy with Electrochemical Systems

Suman Lata Jain, Chemical Science Division, CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun: Semiconductor-metal Complex Hybrid Materials for Photocatalytic Conversion of CO2 to Chemicals

Angshuman Nag, Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune: Designing Nanoscale Interface for Optoelectronic Properties of Layered Hybrid Perovskite

Selina Olthof, Institute for Physical Chemistry, University of Cologne: Investigation of Halide Perovskites for Solar Cell Applications

Machine Learning and Big Data Analytics

Organizers:

Narayanan C Krishnan, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Ropar

Sebastian Stober, Institute for Intelligent Cooperating Systems, University of Magdeburg

Speakers:

Preethi Jyothi, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Bombay: Speech Recognition Technologies for Indian languages: Challenges and Opportunities

Georg Martius, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen: Empower Deep Networks with Combinatorial Algorithms

Eirini Ntoutsi, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Leibniz Universität Hannover: Understanding AI Technology is a Prerequisite for Its Successful Application

Prathosh A. Prasad, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Delhi: Handling Domain Shifts in Deep Learning for Clinical Images

Sustainable Earth

Organizers:

Manisha Jain, Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development, Dresden

Abhijit Mukherjee, Environmental Science and Engineering, IIT Kharagpu

Speakers:

S. Suresh Babu, Space Physics Laboratory, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram: Aerosol Radiative Forcing Over India and Regional Climate

Peter Dannenberg, Institute of Geography, University of Cologne: Agricultural and Land Use Dynamics in the Context of Global Value Chains and Development Policies – The Case of the Megaproject: Southern Agricultural Growth Corridor of Tanzania

Aditi Mukherji, International Water Management Institute, New Delhi: Need For an Integrated Water-Energy-Food Nexus Approach for Managing India’s Groundwater Crisis

Cathrin Zengerling, Institute for Environmental Sciences and Geography, University of Freiburg: Urban Footprints – Towards Greater Accountability in Cities’ Climate Governance

 

vorherige Veranstaltung Abschlusseminar der Internationalen Klimaschutzstipendiat*innen mit Empfang des Bundesministeriums für Umwelt, Naturschutz, und Nukleare Sicherheit
nächste Veranstaltung Virtuelle Einführungsveranstaltung der Internationalen Klimaschutzstipendiat*innen 2021/2022 und deren Gastgeber*innen